top macbook pro choices
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most developers, my best overall pick is the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 48GB memory, and a 1TB SSD: it balances sustained performance, multitasking headroom, and a large workspace. The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 is a more compact choice for everyday coding, while the M5 Max model with 128GB memory suits unusually heavy local workloads. The main tradeoffs are portability versus screen and cooling capacity, and paying for memory or graphics power you may not use. Older renewed models can still offer capable hardware, but their age and configuration make careful selection more important. Read on for how each option fits different development workloads and budgets.

Age 18–24?Offer from Amazon

Prime made for students and young adults

  • Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
  • Prime Video and Amazon Music included
  • Member-only deals
Try Prime for Young Adults Free trial for eligible 18–24 year olds
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
11
compared
2
brands
6
ports
2TB SSD
max storage
Which macbook pro for software development should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best for a Spacious Development Workstation
32GB unified memory gives demanding development workflows more headroom than the 16GB MacBook Air in this group.
See on Amazon →
Students and mobile developers focused on web apps, coursework, and moderate coding workloads who want a large display without a Pro-sized laptop.
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday coding and multitasking.
View on Amazon →
Developers who need 32GB memory and a large Pro display, keep project assets on external storage, and are comfortable buying renewed.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
32GB unified memory supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB Air.
View on Amazon →
Developers running numerous containers, large virtual machines, or memory-intensive data and creative workflows who need 64GB memory and 1TB storage.
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1
64GB RAM offers the highest stated memory capacity among the reviewed products.
View on Amazon →
Developers maintaining Intel-specific legacy software or performing compatibility checks who need a compact, low-demand macOS machine.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
Intel Core i5 may suit legacy workflows that specifically require an Intel Mac.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch1TB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M11TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch256GB SSD
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with512GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 1TB SSD
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Lapt2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 32GB unified memory gives demanding development workflows more headroom than the 16GB MacBook Air in this group.
✗ Renewed condition can mean cosmetic wear and less warranty reassurance than a new laptop.
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday coding and multitasking.
✗ 16GB memory provides less room for intensive workloads than the 32GB MacBook Pro models in this group.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 32GB unified memory supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB Air.
✗ 512GB storage is half the capacity of the other 32GB M1 Pro option in this group.
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1
✓ 64GB RAM offers the highest stated memory capacity among the reviewed products.
✗ Renewed unit is not Apple certified and may have less predictable condition.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Intel Core i5 may suit legacy workflows that specifically require an Intel Mac.
✗ 8GB RAM is restrictive for modern IDEs, browser-heavy work, and local containers.
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 10-core CPU supports responsive general development and multitasking.
✗ 16GB unified memory can constrain large builds, virtual machines, and busy container workflows.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 18-core CPU and 48GB memory provide substantial capacity for parallel development tasks.
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is considerably less convenient to carry than the 14.2-inch M5 model.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with
✓ 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a sharp workspace in a compact format.
✗ Renewed condition can include cosmetic wear, and accessories are not original.
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ 18-core M5 Pro CPU and 48GB unified memory suit demanding multitasking and builds.
✗ The large 16.2-inch form factor is less portable than the 14.2-inch M5 model.
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Lapt
✓ 40-core GPU offers far more graphics capacity than the 20-core GPU in the M5 Pro models.
✗ Its GPU and memory capacity may be unnecessary for routine software development.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with
✓ M2 8-core CPU provides capable performance for everyday development and multitasking.
✗ 256GB SSD can fill quickly with development tools, simulators, source repositories, and project files.

Key Takeaways

  • The M5 Pro 16-inch with 48GB memory is the most balanced choice in this lineup for developers who keep an IDE, browser, containers, and test tools open together.
  • The M5 Max with 128GB memory and 2TB storage is the standout for large local workloads, but its capacity is hard to justify for ordinary web and app development.
  • The M5 14-inch MacBook Pro provides a current-generation, more portable option; developers who work with many simultaneous services may prefer the extra memory in an M5 Pro configuration.
  • Renewed M1 Pro and M1 Max models offer substantial memory configurations, but age, storage size, battery condition, and seller refurbishment terms deserve close attention.
  • The 2019 Intel model with 8GB memory is the weakest fit for modern development workloads in this group; the 2022 M2 model is a more plausible entry point among older options.
2
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Lightweight Choice for General Development
1
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best for a Spacious Development Workstation
3
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed Pro for Multitasking

Our Top Macbook Pro For Software Development Picks

Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro Chip, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro Chip, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for a Spacious Development WorkstationDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUGraphics: 16-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, MidnightBest Lightweight Choice for General DevelopmentDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M5 chipMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Best Renewed Pro for MultitaskingModel year: 2021Display: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, 120HzProcessor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1 Max, 16-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1 Max, 16-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Memory-Heavy DevelopmentScreen size: 16 inchesProcessor: 3.2GHz M1 MaxMemory: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Legacy Intel DevelopmentModel year: 2019Display: 13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60HzProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHzVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSDApple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSDBest for Everyday DevelopmentChip: Apple M5CPU and GPU: 10-core CPU, 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightnessVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackBest for Heavy Development WorkloadsChip: Apple M5 ProCPU and GPU: 18-core CPU, 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed Premium, Space Black, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed Premium, Space Black, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Best Renewed Compact PickProcessor: Apple M4 Pro, as stated in the description; title identifies M4Graphics: Apple M4 Pro with 10-core GPUDisplay: 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixelsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverBest Large-Screen Development WorkstationProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 48GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Laptop Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, SilverApple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Laptop Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, SilverBest for GPU-Heavy and Memory-Intensive WorkProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGPU: 40-core GPUDisplay: 16-inch Retina displayVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M2 Chip (2022, Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M2 Chip (2022, Renewed)Best Compact Renewed MacBook Pro for DevelopmentModel year: 2022Display: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M2 chipVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro for software developmentMemoryStorageDisplayProcessor
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch16GB unified memory512GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid RetinaApple M5 chip
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB unified memory512GB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, 120HzApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M164GB1TB SSD—3.2GHz M1 Max
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 SDRAM256GB SSD13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60Hz8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHz
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightness—
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi48GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with16GB RAM, as stated in the title512GB SSD14-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixelsApple M4 Pro, as stated in the description; title identifies M4
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 48GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Lapt128GB unified memory2TB SSD16-inch Retina displayApple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch withUp to 24GB256GB SSD13.3-inch RetinaApple M2 chip

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro Chip, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro Chip, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for a Spacious Development Workstation

    View on Amazon

    I’d choose this renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro when a large workspace and ample memory matter more than having the newest chip. The 10-core M1 Pro and 32GB unified memory suit multitasking across an IDE, containers, simulators, and browser tabs, while the 1TB SSD leaves more room for repositories and local tools than the 512GB version in this lineup. Its Liquid Retina XDR display and broad port selection also make it easier to work with external devices without leaning on adapters. Compared with the 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch with M5, this Pro offers more memory and built-in HDMI and SDXC, but it is older, heavier, and renewed. I’d skip it if a fresh warranty or a lighter daily carry is a higher priority.

    Pros:
    • 32GB unified memory gives demanding development workflows more headroom than the 16GB MacBook Air in this group.
    • 1TB SSD provides more space for projects, build artifacts, and development tools than the 512GB counterpart.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a large, high-resolution workspace.
    • Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 reduce reliance on adapters.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition can mean cosmetic wear and less warranty reassurance than a new laptop.
    • The 16-inch chassis is heavier and less convenient to carry than the 15-inch Air.
    • The M1 Pro is an older generation than the M5 options in the roundup.

    Best for: Developers who keep several demanding apps or local services open and prefer a large screen, 32GB memory, and 1TB of onboard storage.

    Not ideal for: Developers who need a new machine, frequent travel with minimal weight, or the latest-generation processor.

    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:16-core GPU
    • Memory:32GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 21 hours
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm headphone jack
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro if a large screen, 32GB memory, and 1TB storage outweigh portability and newer silicon.”
  2. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Midnight

    Best Lightweight Choice for General Development

    View on Amazon

    Not every software developer needs a MacBook Pro: this 15-inch Air is the lighter-duty alternative for coursework, web development, and everyday coding. Its M5 chip and 16GB unified memory are suited to routine multitasking, while the larger-than-compact-class display leaves room for an editor and documentation side by side. Compared with the renewed 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro, the Air is a newer, more portable option with Wi-Fi 7, but it has half the memory, less storage, and fewer built-in ports. Its fanless Air design also means it is not the pick I’d make for sustained heavy builds or several memory-hungry virtual machines. Choose it for mobility and everyday work, not maximum workstation capacity.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday coding and multitasking.
    • 15.3-inch display offers generous workspace in a more portable Air design.
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life supports work away from an outlet.
    • Wi-Fi 7 and a 12MP Center Stage camera suit modern connectivity and video calls.
    Cons:
    • 16GB memory provides less room for intensive workloads than the 32GB MacBook Pro models in this group.
    • 512GB SSD may fill quickly with simulators, containers, and large project files.
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports offer fewer built-in connection options than the 16-inch Pro.

    Best for: Students and mobile developers focused on web apps, coursework, and moderate coding workloads who want a large display without a Pro-sized laptop.

    Not ideal for: Developers running multiple virtual machines, large local builds, or memory-intensive workflows who would benefit from 32GB or more.

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M5 chip
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Pick this Air for portable, everyday development, but choose a higher-memory MacBook Pro for sustained heavy workloads.”
  3. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pro for Multitasking

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 16-inch Pro makes sense for developers who want 32GB of memory and a roomy screen but can manage with 512GB of storage. The M1 Pro’s 10-core CPU and 16-core GPU give it more workstation character than the MacBook Air 15-inch with M5 for sustained, multi-app work, and its 120Hz XDR display provides a sharp, spacious coding canvas. Against the similar 1TB M1 Pro model in this roundup, the key compromise is storage: source code may be modest, but simulators, containers, and media can consume capacity quickly. I’d favor this version if external storage is already part of your setup; otherwise, the 1TB model is the more flexible choice. Renewed condition and an older chip generation are further tradeoffs.

    Pros:
    • 32GB unified memory supports heavier multitasking than the 16GB Air.
    • M1 Pro combines a 10-core CPU with a 16-core GPU for demanding professional workloads.
    • 16.2-inch XDR display has 3456 × 2234 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate.
    • Includes a 90-day Amazon Renewed Guarantee, according to the supplied product data.
    Cons:
    • 512GB storage is half the capacity of the other 32GB M1 Pro option in this group.
    • Renewed condition may bring cosmetic wear and is not equivalent to buying new.
    • Older M1 Pro silicon trails the newer M5-generation options in this roundup.

    Best for: Developers who need 32GB memory and a large Pro display, keep project assets on external storage, and are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: People who store large toolchains, virtual machine images, or media locally and want 1TB or more without external drives.

    • Model year:2021
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, 120Hz
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:16-core GPU
    • Memory:32GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Condition and coverage:Renewed; 90-Day Amazon Renewed Guarantee
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro if you value 32GB memory and a large display more than generous internal storage.”
  4. 2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1 Max, 16-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1 Max, 16-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Memory-Heavy Development

    View on Amazon

    For developers whose work regularly pushes memory limits, this renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro has a distinct advantage: 64GB RAM paired with an M1 Max chip. That makes it the most suitable option here for running many containers, large virtualized environments, or demanding local workloads at once. Compared with the 32GB M1 Pro models, it offers twice the memory and a 1TB SSD, though the supplied specifications give less display and port detail. This is not the sensible default for ordinary coding: the M5 MacBook Air is a newer, lighter alternative for routine work, while this renewed Max is best justified by a genuine need for capacity. It is not Apple certified, arrives with non-original accessories, and its battery is specified only as exceeding 80% capacity.

    Pros:
    • 64GB RAM offers the highest stated memory capacity among the reviewed products.
    • M1 Max processor is aimed at demanding professional workloads.
    • 1TB SSD provides room for local projects and development environments.
    • Battery capacity is stated to exceed 80%.
    Cons:
    • Renewed unit is not Apple certified and may have less predictable condition.
    • Non-original accessories and generic packaging may disappoint buyers seeking a complete original package.
    • The supplied data does not specify display resolution, ports, or battery runtime.

    Best for: Developers running numerous containers, large virtual machines, or memory-intensive data and creative workflows who need 64GB memory and 1TB storage.

    Not ideal for: Everyday web and app developers who do not need more than 32GB memory or want a new laptop with detailed warranty and accessory assurances.

    • Screen size:16 inches
    • Processor:3.2GHz M1 Max
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Color:Silver
    • Condition:Renewed; not Apple certified
    • Battery condition:Capacity exceeds 80%
    • Accessories:Compatible accessories; not original
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M1 Max only if your development workload can use 64GB of memory and you accept the condition tradeoffs.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Legacy Intel Development

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 Intel MacBook Pro has a narrow role in a development roundup: it may suit someone who specifically needs an older Intel Mac for legacy software or compatibility checks. Its 13-inch Retina display and 2.6-pound weight make it easier to carry than the 16-inch M1 Pro options, and Touch ID offers convenient sign-in. But its 8GB RAM and older Core i5 platform put a firm ceiling on modern multitasking; the 16GB M5 Air is a much stronger fit for general coding, while the M1 Pro models provide substantially more memory and compute headroom. The 256GB SSD also limits local environments, and two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports are sparse for a workstation. I would skip it unless Intel compatibility is the reason for choosing it.

    Pros:
    • Intel Core i5 may suit legacy workflows that specifically require an Intel Mac.
    • 13-inch Retina display and 2.6-pound weight make it more portable than the 16-inch Pros.
    • Touch ID supports convenient device sign-in.
    • 256GB SSD provides local storage for a modest development setup.
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM is restrictive for modern IDEs, browser-heavy work, and local containers.
    • Older 8th-generation Core i5 is far behind the M1 Pro and M5 options for demanding tasks.
    • Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports and 256GB storage limit expansion and local project space.

    Best for: Developers maintaining Intel-specific legacy software or performing compatibility checks who need a compact, low-demand macOS machine.

    Not ideal for: Students learning current development tools or professionals running modern IDEs, containers, and simulators that benefit from more than 8GB RAM.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:13-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60Hz
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4GHz
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt/USB-C
    • Condition and coverage:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Buy this only for Intel-specific legacy work; most current developers should choose a newer Mac with more memory.”
  6. Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best for Everyday Development

    View on Amazon

    I’d choose this 14.2-inch model for software development when I want a current-generation MacBook Pro without the size and memory demands of the larger Pro configurations. Its M5 10-core CPU and 1TB SSD suit web development, general app work, and a few local services or containers; the XDR screen also gives code and documentation a bright, high-contrast workspace. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro with 48GB memory, this one is easier to carry but has much less memory and processing headroom for large builds or several virtual machines. Its 16GB unified memory is the main limit for heavier workflows, and the 14.2-inch workspace can feel tight with multiple windows. I’d favor it for portable, moderate workloads, not sustained large-scale compilation.

    Pros:
    • M5 10-core CPU supports responsive general development and multitasking.
    • 1TB SSD leaves room for projects, tools, and local build files.
    • Liquid Retina XDR display offers a bright, detailed workspace.
    • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, and SDXC provide useful connections without relying solely on adapters.
    Cons:
    • 16GB unified memory can constrain large builds, virtual machines, and busy container workflows.
    • The 14.2-inch display gives less room for code and reference windows than the 16.2-inch models.
    • Its 10-core GPU and CPU offer less sustained workload headroom than the M5 Pro configurations.

    Best for: Developers who prioritize a portable current-generation MacBook Pro for web, app, and moderate local development work.

    Not ideal for: Developers running several virtual machines, large container stacks, or memory-intensive builds who will benefit from 48GB or more.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU and GPU:10-core CPU, 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for portable everyday development with 1TB of storage, but pick an M5 Pro configuration for memory-heavy projects.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Best for Heavy Development Workloads

    View on Amazon

    This is the lineup’s strongest fit for developers who need substantial CPU capacity and memory without moving to the specialized M5 Max configuration. The 18-core M5 Pro and 48GB unified memory give more room for parallel builds, larger projects, and local services than the 14.2-inch M5 model’s 16GB. Its 16.2-inch XDR display is also better suited to keeping an editor, terminal, and documentation visible together. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory, it offers less GPU and memory capacity, but it avoids spec levels aimed mainly at unusually demanding workloads. The tradeoff is practical: at 4.71 pounds, it is a substantial carry, and its 1TB SSD may fill quickly with large datasets or several project environments.

    Pros:
    • 18-core CPU and 48GB memory provide substantial capacity for parallel development tasks.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers room for editors, terminals, and documentation.
    • Three Thunderbolt 5 ports plus HDMI and SDXC support varied desk setups.
    • Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 provide current wireless connectivity.
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is considerably less convenient to carry than the 14.2-inch M5 model.
    • The 1TB SSD may be limiting for developers storing large datasets, media, or many local environments.
    • Its M5 Pro graphics configuration is less suited to GPU-heavy work than the M5 Max model.

    Best for: Professional developers compiling large codebases, running multiple containers, or using memory-hungry tools who want a large built-in display.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who want a light laptop, or developers whose GPU-heavy workloads call for the M5 Max and its 40-core GPU.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU and GPU:18-core CPU, 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro configuration for demanding development that benefits from 48GB memory and a large screen, provided its weight suits your routine.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed Premium, Space Black, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed Premium, Space Black, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Best Renewed Compact Pick

    View on Amazon

    I’d shortlist this renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro for developers who value a compact XDR display and want a lower-spec alternative to the new M5 models. The listing identifies an M4 Pro chip with a 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and a 512GB SSD, a combination that can suit ordinary coding, testing, and smaller project environments. It is less capable on paper than the 14.2-inch M5 MacBook Pro with 1TB storage, especially for storage space and newer-generation silicon, while this listing’s renewed status means condition and included accessories deserve extra attention. The stated battery capacity exceeds 80%, but that is not the same as a new battery. I’d also verify the exact configuration before buying: the title says M4, while the description specifies M4 Pro, and the provided specs do not list CPU core count or memory explicitly.

    Pros:
    • 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a sharp workspace in a compact format.
    • The listed M4 Pro chip and 10-core GPU are aimed at more demanding work than entry-level configurations.
    • 512GB SSD offers local space for development tools and projects.
    • Renewed listing states the battery capacity exceeds 80%.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition can include cosmetic wear, and accessories are not original.
    • The product title and description conflict on whether the chip is M4 or M4 Pro.
    • 512GB storage is less than the 1TB offered by the newer 14.2-inch M5 model.

    Best for: Developers comfortable buying renewed hardware who want a 14-inch XDR screen for coding and have modest storage needs.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need new-product condition, original accessories, or a clearly verified chip and memory configuration before purchase.

    • Processor:Apple M4 Pro, as stated in the description; title identifies M4
    • Graphics:Apple M4 Pro with 10-core GPU
    • Display:14-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Memory:16GB RAM, as stated in the title
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Operating system:macOS 15.1
    • Condition:Renewed Premium; battery capacity stated to exceed 80%
    • Keyboard:QWERTY English
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed compact option only if its configuration is confirmed and you accept possible wear and non-original accessories.”
  9. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Best Large-Screen Development Workstation

    View on Amazon

    This silver M5 Pro configuration is a compelling desk-centered development machine for anyone who wants strong multitasking capacity and a generous built-in screen. Its 18-core CPU and 48GB unified memory support larger builds and demanding local workflows, while the 16.2-inch XDR display makes side-by-side code, logs, and documentation easier to manage than on the 14.2-inch M5 model. It shares its core performance and memory with the Space Black 16.2-inch M5 Pro, so the meaningful distinction in the supplied data is finish rather than a different development tier. The 1TB SSD is useful, though developers with large datasets may want more local capacity. Its 16-inch chassis is also less convenient to carry, and the listing does not specify a memory or GPU advantage over the other M5 Pro model.

    Pros:
    • 18-core M5 Pro CPU and 48GB unified memory suit demanding multitasking and builds.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display gives ample room for code and supporting windows.
    • 1TB SSD provides space for development tools and active projects.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support a flexible external-device setup.
    Cons:
    • The large 16.2-inch form factor is less portable than the 14.2-inch M5 model.
    • The 1TB SSD may not satisfy workflows with extensive local datasets or media assets.
    • The supplied specs show no core or memory advantage over the Space Black M5 Pro version.

    Best for: Developers who work mainly at a desk and want 48GB memory, a large XDR screen, and a silver finish.

    Not ideal for: Developers who travel often, need a smaller laptop, or require the M5 Max’s higher GPU capacity for specialized workloads.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos
    Our verdict
    “Pick this silver M5 Pro when a large coding workspace and 48GB memory matter more than compact travel or maximum GPU capacity.”
  10. Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Laptop Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Laptop Early 2026 with M5 Max Chip, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Best for GPU-Heavy and Memory-Intensive Work

    View on Amazon

    I’d reserve this M5 Max MacBook Pro for development that can use its unusually large pool of memory and GPU capacity, such as graphics-heavy applications, machine-learning work, or sizable local datasets. The 128GB unified memory and 40-core GPU set it apart from both 48GB M5 Pro models, giving demanding workloads much more room before external or remote resources become necessary. Its 2TB SSD also doubles the storage of those M5 Pro configurations, which helps when projects and datasets stay local. For typical web or app development, though, the 18-core CPU matches the core count listed for the M5 Pro options, while the extra GPU and memory may go unused. The supplied data gives fewer details than the Pro listings, including no port, weight, or wireless specifications, and the 16-inch chassis favors desk work over frequent travel.

    Pros:
    • 40-core GPU offers far more graphics capacity than the 20-core GPU in the M5 Pro models.
    • 128GB unified memory supports exceptionally memory-intensive local workloads.
    • 2TB SSD provides more local project and dataset capacity than the 1TB alternatives.
    • 16-inch display provides a broad workspace for detailed development tasks.
    Cons:
    • Its GPU and memory capacity may be unnecessary for routine software development.
    • The large 16-inch design is less convenient for frequent travel than the 14.2-inch M5 model.
    • The supplied product data does not specify ports, weight, or wireless connectivity.

    Best for: Developers building GPU-accelerated software, working with large local datasets, or running memory-intensive tools that can use 128GB.

    Not ideal for: Web and app developers with moderate workloads who would not use the extra GPU and memory, or commuters seeking a lighter laptop.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • GPU:40-core GPU
    • Display:16-inch Retina display
    • Memory:128GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Power adapter:140W USB-C
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M5 Max only when your development tools can use its 40-core GPU, 128GB memory, or 2TB storage.”
  11. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M2 Chip (2022, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with M2 Chip (2022, Renewed)

    Best Compact Renewed MacBook Pro for Development

    View on Amazon

    I’d pick this 13-inch M2 MacBook Pro for software development when portability and battery life matter more than a roomy workspace. Its 8-core CPU and up to 24GB of memory can handle everyday coding, browser-based research, and moderate builds, while the Retina display’s P3 color support also suits visual work. Compared with the 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro and 32GB RAM, this model is easier to carry but offers less memory, storage, and screen area—factors that matter when running containers, virtual machines, or several tools side by side.

    The 256GB SSD is the main constraint: project files, simulators, and development tools can fill it quickly, so external storage or disciplined file management may be needed. It is also a renewed device, so warranty coverage can be more limited than with a new Mac. I’d choose it for a compact, unplugged coding setup, not for heavy workloads or a large local development environment.

    Pros:
    • M2 8-core CPU provides capable performance for everyday development and multitasking.
    • Up to 24GB of memory gives more headroom than the 8GB configuration in the 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro listed in this roundup.
    • Battery life is specified at up to 20 hours, supporting longer coding sessions away from an outlet.
    • 13.3-inch Retina display with P3 wide color is useful for compact workspaces and visual tasks.
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD can fill quickly with development tools, simulators, source repositories, and project files.
    • Smaller display and lower memory ceiling make it less suited to demanding multitasking than the 16-inch M1 Pro models with 32GB RAM.
    • Renewed condition may come with limited warranty coverage.

    Best for: Developers who write code on the go, run moderate workloads, and value a compact laptop with long battery life over a large display or extensive internal storage.

    Not ideal for: Developers running multiple virtual machines, large container stacks, or sizable local datasets; the 256GB SSD and lower memory ceiling are limiting beside the 16-inch Pro models.

    • Model year:2022
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M2 chip
    • CPU:8-core
    • GPU:10-core
    • Memory:Up to 24GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 20 hours
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M2 model for portable, moderate development work and long unplugged sessions, but pick a higher-memory 16-inch Pro for heavier builds or larger projects.”
macbook pro for software development
What makes a great macbook pro for software development
1
Match Memory to Your Local Workload
Memory needs grow with the number of tools running at the same time, not just with the size of a project.
2
Choose Chip Tier for Sustained Work, Not Spec Sheet Appeal
For ordinary coding, compilation, and test runs, a current Pro-class chip can be a more sensible balance than a Max-class chip.
3
Balance Screen Space Against Daily Portability
A 16-inch display gives code, documentation, logs, and a browser more room to coexist, which can reduce window switching during lo
4
Set Storage Capacity Around Repositories and Toolchains
Source code alone may occupy little space, but dependency caches, simulators, container images, build artifacts, and multiple proj
How to choose your macbook pro for software development
1
How we picked
I ranked these laptops for software development by looking at the parts that shape daily coding work: processor generati
2
Match Memory to Your Local Workload
Memory needs grow with the number of tools running at the same time, not just with the size of a project.
3
Choose Chip Tier for Sustained Work, Not Spec Sheet Appeal
For ordinary coding, compilation, and test runs, a current Pro-class chip can be a more sensible balance than a Max-clas
4
Balance Screen Space Against Daily Portability
A 16-inch display gives code, documentation, logs, and a browser more room to coexist, which can reduce window switching
5
Set Storage Capacity Around Repositories and Toolchains
Source code alone may occupy little space, but dependency caches, simulators, container images, build artifacts, and mul
Vetted macbook pro for software development ·
The best macbook pro for software development, compared
★ Winner Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best for a Spacious Development Workstation
11compared
2TB SSDtop storage
6ports

How We Picked

I ranked these laptops for software development by looking at the parts that shape daily coding work: processor generation and tier, unified memory, SSD capacity, display size, and portability. Memory received particular weight because IDEs, browsers, emulators, containers, and local databases can all compete for it at once; a powerful chip cannot make up for a configuration that runs short of working space.

The order favors balanced machines that can handle a broad mix of development tasks before specialized or older options. The 16-inch M5 Pro configuration leads for its combination of current-generation performance, 48GB memory, and practical storage, while the M5 Max is ranked for specialist workloads rather than routine coding. Compact models, renewed systems, and lower-memory configurations remain relevant for buyers with specific mobility or budget priorities, but their tradeoffs reduce their fit as all-purpose development machines.

Feature comparison
macbook pro for software developmentPorts
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inchThree Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm headphone jack
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inchTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch—
2021 Apple MacBook Pro with M1—
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchTwo Thunderbolt/USB-C
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wiThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with—
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 16-Inch MacBook Pro Lapt—
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch with—
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macbook pro for software development fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro For Software Development

Choosing a development laptop is less about buying the highest specification and more about matching the machine to the work that runs locally. I would start with workload, memory needs, and how often the laptop travels, then weigh screen size and storage against that picture.

Match Memory to Your Local Workload

Memory needs grow with the number of tools running at the same time, not just with the size of a project. A lightweight editor and a few browser tabs place very different demands on a system than an IDE, several containers, an emulator, and a local database. Developers who routinely run virtual machines or large services should prioritize memory headroom before paying for a faster graphics configuration. One common mistake is buying a high-tier chip with too little memory for the workload. Unified memory is built into the system configuration, so it is not a component to plan on upgrading later. If your work changes by project, buying extra headroom can keep the laptop useful across a wider range of assignments.

Choose Chip Tier for Sustained Work, Not Spec Sheet Appeal

For ordinary coding, compilation, and test runs, a current Pro-class chip can be a more sensible balance than a Max-class chip. Max configurations make more sense when development includes GPU-heavy tasks, substantial parallel workloads, or other work that can use their expanded resources. Short bursts and hours of repeated builds are not the same demand; sustained workloads make cooling and the laptop’s chassis more relevant. Consider how often a build actually bottlenecks your work before paying for extra compute capacity. A faster chip also cannot fix slow test design, network-bound tasks, or an overloaded development environment. Match the processor tier to recurring work that benefits from it.

Balance Screen Space Against Daily Portability

A 16-inch display gives code, documentation, logs, and a browser more room to coexist, which can reduce window switching during long sessions. The same larger chassis is less convenient for crowded commutes and frequent travel. A 14-inch model is easier to carry while still providing a useful built-in workspace, especially when paired with an external monitor at a desk. Before choosing, consider whether you mostly work in one location or move between offices, classrooms, and client sites. Developers who dock regularly may put less weight on the laptop display than those who work on the move. A large screen is helpful, but it should not outweigh portability if the laptop travels every day.

Set Storage Capacity Around Repositories and Toolchains

Source code alone may occupy little space, but dependency caches, simulators, container images, build artifacts, and multiple project checkouts can add up. A 512GB SSD may work well for focused projects and disciplined storage habits, while a 1TB configuration gives more room for local environments. Buyers handling large media assets, datasets, or several isolated environments should estimate those needs before choosing a capacity. External storage can help with archives, but it is less convenient for files and tools used constantly. Do not confuse cloud backup with working storage: downloads and local builds still need space on the machine. Leave room for system updates and temporary files rather than planning to fill the drive completely.

Evaluate Renewed Macs by Age and Configuration

A renewed Mac can be a sensible way to get a stronger memory configuration than a newer entry-level model, but the product label does not tell the whole story. Check the exact chip, memory, SSD size, battery condition, return window, and warranty terms before deciding. Older hardware may also have a shorter remaining software-support horizon, which matters if the laptop is expected to serve for several years. Intel and Apple silicon models should not be treated as interchangeable just because both run macOS; compatibility needs can differ for specialized tools and older software. A well-configured older machine can suit a defined workload, but an unknown battery or restrictive return policy can erase its appeal. Compare the full configuration and support terms rather than judging by the chip name alone.

Pay for Capacity You Will Use

Upgrading memory and storage can make sense when those resources directly remove a recurring bottleneck. It is harder to justify a top-tier graphics configuration for work that consists mostly of text editing, web development, and remote builds. List the tools you run locally, the largest projects you keep installed, and any tasks that already feel constrained on your current computer. That inventory can help separate useful headroom from specifications that mainly add cost and weight. For beginners, a balanced machine with enough memory is often a safer choice than a specialized workstation configuration. Spend on the part that limits your actual workflow, not the component with the biggest headline number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 16GB of memory enough for software development on a MacBook?

It can be enough for learning, lightweight web development, and projects that do not run many services locally at once. The workload changes quickly when you add an emulator, containers, a database, an IDE, and a large browser session. If those tools are part of your normal routine, more memory can reduce pressure on the system and leave room for larger projects. In this lineup, the 16GB M5 models suit lighter workloads better than the 48GB M5 Pro or 64GB M1 Max configurations suit heavy multitasking. Choose based on the tools you expect to keep open together, not only on the language you plan to learn.

Should I choose the 14-inch M5 or the 16-inch M5 Pro for coding?

Choose the 14-inch M5 if portability and a current-generation system for everyday development matter more than maximum memory and a larger built-in screen. The 16-inch M5 Pro is a better fit for sustained heavy work, multitasking, and long sessions where more display space is useful. Neither size is automatically better for coding: an external monitor can change the value of the larger display, while frequent travel can make the smaller chassis more attractive. Also compare the full memory and storage configuration, since those can affect day-to-day use more than screen size alone. Your work location and local workload should settle the choice.

Is a renewed M1 Pro MacBook Pro still a reasonable developer laptop?

A renewed M1 Pro model can still fit development work, especially when its 32GB memory suits your tools and the configuration costs less than a newer system. The 1TB version offers more room for project files and local environments than the 512GB version, while both share the older generation’s platform age. Check battery condition, refurbishment terms, and the seller’s return policy before relying on it as a primary work machine. Also consider how long you expect to keep it and whether your tools depend on newer platform features. It is a more convincing choice for a defined workload than as an automatic substitute for a current model.

When is the M5 Max with 128GB memory worth choosing?

The M5 Max configuration makes sense when your local work can use extensive memory and graphics resources, such as large datasets, multiple virtualized environments, or GPU-heavy development tasks. For general application development, web work, and routine builds, that capacity may go unused. A less specialized system can provide a better balance for those workflows, even if it has a lower peak configuration. Think about the workloads you run frequently, rather than a rare project that might need the extra capacity. If you cannot identify a recurring bottleneck the M5 Max addresses, its extra capability is unlikely to change your everyday coding experience.

Which MacBook Pro in this lineup makes the most sense for a student or beginner?

A beginner should prioritize a responsive, supported machine with enough memory and storage for coursework, development tools, and projects, rather than paying for maximum graphics power. The 14-inch M5 is a straightforward portable option, while the 2022 M2 model can be a candidate for a buyer willing to accept older hardware and check its condition carefully. The 2019 Intel model’s 8GB memory makes it a less suitable choice for a long-term development setup. Students should also factor in whether they need to run simulators, containers, or specialized software for classes. A machine that fits those requirements and remains comfortable to carry is a better starting point than the highest-tier specification.

Conclusion

My best overall recommendation is the 16-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD for developers who want a strong balance of multitasking capacity, sustained work, and screen space. For best value, I would compare the renewed M1 Pro models closely, favoring the 1TB version if local projects and toolchains need room, while checking battery and seller terms. The best premium pick is the M5 Max with 128GB memory for genuinely demanding local workloads, not routine coding. For beginners, the 14-inch M5 offers a more portable current-generation starting point; the M2 renewed model may suit a tighter budget if its condition and support terms check out. For specific needs, choose the 16-inch M5 Pro for a larger daily workspace, or the M5 Max when heavy memory and GPU demands are part of the job. Skip the 2019 Intel model for a primary modern development machine unless its limitations match a narrow, low-demand use case.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

13 Best Premium Cordless Stick Vacuums for 2026

Discover the top premium cordless stick vacuums of 2026. Find the best overall, value, and specialized options for your cleaning needs today.

10 Best Laser Levels for Contractors in 2026

Discover the top laser levels for contractors in 2026. Get expert picks, buying tips, and comparisons to find the perfect tool for your projects.

15 Best USB-C Docking Stations for 2026

Discover the top usb c docking stations for 2026. Find the best overall, value, and premium options to enhance your workspace and connectivity.

14 Best KVM Switch Dual Monitor Devices in 2026

Discover the top KVM switches for dual monitors in 2026. Find the best options for performance, value, and ease of use to streamline your setup.