For video editors, choosing the right iMac can greatly influence workflow and output quality. The Apple iMac 24-inch M4 with 16GB RAM stands out as the top overall pick due to its powerful M4 chip and ample memory. The 2020 27-inch Retina 5K iMac remains a reliable choice for those who prioritize display quality, while the renewed 21.5-inch model offers a budget-friendly entry point. Readers should weigh factors like processing power, display size, and budget. Continue reading for a detailed comparison to find the best fit for your video editing projects.
Prime made for students and young adults
- Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
- Prime Video and Amazon Music included
- Member-only deals
Key Takeaways
- The M4 chip in the 2024 models delivers superior performance for intensive editing tasks compared to Intel-based options.
- Display size and resolution significantly impact editing precision; larger, 5K screens remain ideal but come at a premium.
- Memory (RAM) is a critical factor; 16GB is recommended for smooth multitasking and handling large files.
- Renewed models can offer substantial savings but may have varying warranty coverage and lifespan.
- Budget options like the 21.5-inch model are suitable for light editing but may struggle with demanding workflows.
| Apple iMac 21.5″ 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget-Friendly Choice for Basic Video Editing | Screen Size: 21.5 in | Processor: 2.7GHz Intel Core i5 | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 2020 Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD) | ![]() | Best for Larger Screen and Color Accuracy | Screen Size: 27 inches | Display Type: Retina 5K | Processor: 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (8-core CPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Fast Performance and Stunning Display | Chip: Apple M3 with 8-core CPU | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Future-Proof Performance and Multitasking | Chip: Apple M4, 8-core | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | RAM: 16GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K, 3.5GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Large Screen and Storage Capacity | Screen Size: 27 inches | Display Type: Retina 5K | Processor: 3.5GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD (Silver) | ![]() | Best for High-Performance Creative Work | Chip: Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits, up to 1 billion colors | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| imac for video editing | Storage | Screen Size | Processor | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i | 256GB SSD | 21.5 in | 2.7GHz Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
| 2020 Apple iMac 27-inch with R | 512GB SSD | 27 inches | 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | 8GB |
| Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M | 512GB SSD | — | — | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | 256GB SSD | — | — | — |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K | 1TB Fusion Drive | 27 inches | 3.5GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | 512GB SSD | — | — | 16GB Unified Memory |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iMac 21.5″ 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed 21.5-inch iMac offers a compact all-in-one design that fits well on smaller desks. Its 2.7GHz Core i5 and 8GB RAM provide enough power for light editing tasks, but compared with larger models like the 27-inch Retina 5K, it struggles with demanding timelines and multitasking. The inclusion of a solid-state drive improves responsiveness over traditional HDDs, yet the older macOS 10.12 Sierra limits compatibility with the latest editing software updates. This makes it suitable for casual or beginner-level editors who prioritize affordability and space-saving design but not for heavy-duty projects.
Pros:- All-in-one design saves desk space
- Solid state drive enhances performance
- Inspected and tested by Amazon-qualified suppliers
Cons:- Older macOS limits software compatibility
- Pre-owned condition may show signs of prior use
Best for: Budget-conscious hobbyists or students starting with basic video editing who want an affordable Apple experience.
Not ideal for: Professional editors or those working on complex projects requiring multitasking or the latest software features, due to older hardware and OS.
- Screen Size:21.5 in
- Processor:2.7GHz Intel Core i5
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Operating System:MacOS 10.12 Sierra
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This iMac is a solid entry-level option for casual editors on a budget but falls short for intensive professional workflows.”
2020 Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)
This 27-inch iMac offers a vibrant Retina 5K display with a wide color gamut, making it ideal for detailed color grading and high-resolution editing. Its 3.3GHz 6-core Intel processor and 8GB RAM handle moderate editing tasks smoothly, but compared to newer Apple Silicon models like the M3 or M4, it lags in raw performance and power efficiency. The 512GB SSD provides fast storage, yet the all-in-one’s 19.7-pound build and older hardware may feel bulky in tight spaces or under heavy multitasking. It stands out for its large, accurate display, but for future-proofing or more intensive workflows, a newer model might be preferable.
Pros:- Large 27-inch Retina 5K display with superb color accuracy
- Fast SSD storage for smooth workflow
- Versatile connectivity options including Thunderbolt 3
Cons:- Uses older Intel processors, less efficient than newer options
- Bulkier and heavier than newer models
Best for: Creative professionals who need a large, color-accurate display for photo and video editing and are comfortable with older hardware.
Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or those seeking the latest performance gains from Apple Silicon, as this model’s Intel chip limits speed and efficiency.
- Screen Size:27 inches
- Display Type:Retina 5K
- Processor:3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Weight:19.7 pounds
Our verdict“This model suits creative users needing a large, high-quality display but may not satisfy those requiring cutting-edge performance or portability.”
Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (8-core CPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD) – Silver (Renewed)
This renewed 24-inch iMac combines the latest Apple M3 chip with a vivid 4.5K Retina display, making it highly capable for editing workflows that benefit from speed and clarity. Its 8-core CPU and 8GB RAM provide a significant upgrade in processing power over older Intel models, but the base 8GB RAM may be limiting for multitasking heavy projects. The vibrant display with support for a billion colors offers excellent visual precision, yet the device’s renewed status and potentially non-original accessories could be a concern for some users seeking a pristine new unit. Overall, it’s a compelling choice for those wanting a compact, fast, and visually stunning editing machine.
Pros:- Latest M3 chip ensures fast, efficient performance
- Vivid 4.5K Retina display with support for 1 billion colors
- Thin, stylish design saves space
Cons:- Base 8GB RAM may limit multitasking
- Renewed condition with possible non-original accessories
Best for: Creative professionals and enthusiasts who want cutting-edge Apple Silicon performance in a compact form factor.
Not ideal for: Power users running large projects or demanding multitasking who need higher RAM or storage configurations from the start.
- Chip:Apple M3 with 8-core CPU
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Brightness:500 nits
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This iMac offers impressive power and display quality for users who prioritize speed and visual fidelity in a compact package.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) – Silver (Renewed)
This 2024 renewed iMac introduces the M4 chip, offering a leap in performance and efficiency ideal for demanding video editing tasks. Its 16GB unified memory is a clear advantage over earlier models, providing smoother multitasking and handling large files with ease. The 24-inch 4.5K Retina display remains stunning, with high brightness and rich colors, perfect for detailed editing. However, the 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large projects, requiring external storage solutions for heavy workflows. The device’s renewed status and non-upgradeable RAM make it less appealing for users seeking a brand-new unit or future upgrades, but overall, it’s a powerful, space-efficient choice for serious editors.
Pros:- Powerful M4 chip handles demanding edits with ease
- 16GB RAM supports multitasking and large projects
- Beautiful 4.5K Retina display with immersive color support
Cons:- Limited 256GB storage, may require external drives
- Refurbished condition and non-upgradeable RAM
Best for: Pro editors and power users needing the latest Apple Silicon performance with ample RAM for multitasking.
Not ideal for: Heavy storage users or those on a tight budget who need larger internal drives or are wary of refurbished units.
- Chip:Apple M4, 8-core
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- RAM:16GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Brightness:500 nits
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This model offers robust performance and stunning visuals, ideal for professionals who value speed and multitasking capacity in a sleek form.”
Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K, 3.5GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Fusion Drive, Silver (Renewed)
This 27-inch iMac offers a substantial 5K Retina display with excellent color accuracy, making it suitable for detailed video editing. Its 3.5GHz quad-core Intel processor and 8GB RAM can handle moderate editing tasks, but compared with newer models like the M4-based 24-inch, it falls behind in raw speed and efficiency. The 1TB Fusion Drive provides a blend of SSD speed and larger storage capacity, but it’s slower than a pure SSD, potentially impacting workflow speed. The device’s older hardware and slower storage make it less ideal for intensive editing, but it remains a good choice for those prioritizing screen size and storage over raw performance.
Pros:- Massive 27-inch Retina 5K display with excellent detail
- Large 1TB Fusion Drive offers more storage flexibility
- Includes comprehensive ports and accessories
Cons:- Older Intel processor limits performance compared to newer Apple Silicon
- Fusion Drive is slower than full SSDs, affecting workflow speed
Best for: Editors who need a large, high-resolution display with ample storage for medium complexity projects.
Not ideal for: Power users working on large, complex projects or needing the latest hardware for maximum speed and efficiency.
- Screen Size:27 inches
- Display Type:Retina 5K
- Processor:3.5GHz quad-core Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB Fusion Drive
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 575
Our verdict“This iMac is well-suited for users needing a large display and substantial storage, but may lag in speed for demanding editing tasks.”
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD (Silver)
The 2024 Apple iMac with the M4 chip stands out for its impressive processing power, making it a compelling choice for demanding video editing tasks. Unlike the M3-based iMac, this model’s 10-core CPU and GPU deliver noticeably faster rendering and smoother timeline performance, especially with high-resolution footage. The 24-inch 4.5K Retina display offers vibrant colors and high brightness, which are crucial for color grading and detailed editing. Its integrated camera and studio-quality audio are excellent for content creators who do live sessions or remote collaboration. However, the all-in-one design limits upgradeability—there’s no way to add more RAM or storage later, which could be a concern for long-term heavy use. Compared to larger 27-inch models, this iMac’s compact size is less ideal for multi-window workflows or multi-monitor setups. Still, for editors prioritizing power and display quality in a sleek form factor, this model ticks many boxes.
Pros:- Exceptional processing power with the new M4 chip for fast rendering and multitasking
- Vivid 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high brightness and color accuracy
- Integrated high-quality camera and Spatial Audio for content creation and virtual collaboration
- Support for up to two external 6K displays enhances productivity
Cons:- All-in-one design restricts internal upgrades—no additional RAM or storage options later
- Limited to 16GB of unified memory, which may be insufficient for very heavy editing tasks
- 512GB SSD might fill quickly with large video files, requiring external storage
Best for: Video editors who need a powerful, all-in-one system with excellent display and are comfortable with fixed internal specs.
Not ideal for: Pro users with expanding workflows who require extensive internal upgrades or multi-monitor setups beyond two external displays.
- Chip:Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits, up to 1 billion colors
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Audio:Three studio-quality mics, six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Ports:Up to four Thunderbolt 4
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
- External Displays:Supports up to two 6K displays
Our verdict“This iMac is ideal for creative professionals who prioritize power, display quality, and simplicity without the need for internal upgrades.”

How We Picked
These iMacs were evaluated based on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, such as CPU and GPU power, RAM capacity, and storage speed. Build quality, display clarity, and color accuracy also played key roles, since visual fidelity is essential. Additionally, value was considered by comparing new versus renewed models, balancing cost against longevity and hardware capabilities. The ranking reflects a mix of raw performance, usability, and overall value for different editing needs, ensuring that each option serves a distinct user profile.| imac for video editing | Chip |
|---|---|
| Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i | — |
| 2020 Apple iMac 27-inch with R | — |
| Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M | Apple M3 with 8-core CPU |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | Apple M4, 8-core |
| Apple iMac 27-Inch Retina 5K | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Imac For Video Editing
When selecting an iMac for video editing, it’s important to consider several factors that influence editing efficiency and future-proofing. Beyond raw specs, understanding how each component impacts workflow helps avoid common pitfalls like bottlenecks or insufficient screen real estate. This guide covers key considerations to help you choose the right machine for your specific editing demands.Performance Power and CPU Options
For video editing, a fast processor is essential to handle rendering and encoding tasks efficiently. Apple’s newer M-series chips, especially the M3 and M4, provide significant speed boosts over previous Intel models. Choosing a model with an 8-core CPU or better ensures smoother multitasking and faster exports. However, higher-end chips come with increased costs, so assess your workload to determine if the performance gain justifies the investment.
Display Size and Resolution
A large, high-resolution display improves editing precision, color grading, and timeline management. The 27-inch Retina 5K screens are still favored for their clarity, but the 24-inch models with 4.5K or similar resolutions are sufficient for many professionals. Keep in mind that larger screens come at a premium and may require more desk space. For portability or space-constrained setups, a smaller display might suffice, but expect some compromise on workspace comfort.
Memory and Storage
RAM is critical for smooth editing, especially when working with 4K or higher footage. 16GB is generally the minimum recommended, but 32GB or more provides extra buffer for complex projects. Storage speed impacts how quickly your files load and save; SSDs are standard in all models, but larger capacities help manage extensive media libraries. Balance your budget with the need for ample memory and storage to avoid bottlenecks.
Budget vs. Future-Proofing
While budget options like the 21.5-inch model can handle light editing, investing in higher specs extends your machine’s relevance. Renewed models offer savings but may have limited lifespan or warranty coverage. Consider future-proofing by opting for more RAM and the latest chip to ensure your iMac remains capable as your editing demands grow. Prioritize your current needs but keep scalability in mind.
Connectivity and Expansion
Having sufficient ports for external drives, monitors, and accessories simplifies workflow. USB-C/Thunderbolt ports facilitate fast data transfer, crucial for managing large media files. Models with more ports or better expandability reduce the need for hub investments. Think about your current setup and potential growth to select an iMac with enough connectivity options for seamless integration.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is an iMac with an M-series chip better for video editing than an Intel-based model?
Yes, M-series chips like the M3 and M4 offer significant performance improvements over Intel processors, especially in tasks like rendering and encoding. They also provide better energy efficiency and integrated graphics, which enhance editing workflows. Although older Intel models can still perform well, the latest Apple Silicon options are more future-proof and deliver faster results for demanding projects.
How much RAM do I need for 4K editing on an iMac?
For most 4K editing workflows, 16GB of RAM is the minimum to ensure smooth multitasking and playback. If your projects are complex or involve 6K or higher footage, upgrading to 32GB or more can prevent slowdowns and improve rendering times. Keep in mind that RAM upgrades are more cost-effective if done at purchase, as many models have limited upgrade paths later.
Should I prioritize display size or processing power?
Both are important, but for professional video editing, a larger, high-resolution display often takes precedence because it directly affects editing accuracy and workflow comfort. However, without sufficient processing power, the larger screen won’t fully deliver faster editing. Ideally, choose a model that balances a sizable, color-accurate display with a capable processor for optimal results.
Are renewed iMacs a good choice for video editing?
Renewed iMacs can be a smart way to save money while accessing higher-end hardware. They typically undergo thorough testing and refurbishing, making them reliable for many editing tasks. However, they may have a shorter remaining lifespan and limited warranties compared to new models. If budget is tight and you choose a reputable seller, a renewed iMac can still deliver solid performance for several years.
What storage capacity is recommended for a video editing iMac?
At least 512GB of SSD storage is recommended for handling current video projects comfortably. Larger capacities, like 1TB or more, are ideal when working with extensive media libraries or multiple projects simultaneously. External drives can supplement internal storage, but having ample built-in SSD space reduces the need for constant file management and workflow interruptions.
Conclusion
The best overall iMac for video editing in 2026 is the 2024 iMac with M4 chip and 16GB RAM, offering the latest performance for demanding workflows. If you’re seeking the best value, the 2020 27-inch Retina 5K iMac still delivers impressive display quality at a lower price. Beginners or those on a tighter budget may find the 21.5-inch renewed model sufficient for light editing tasks. For professionals requiring maximum performance, the latest M4-based models are the clear choice, while users with limited space should consider the compact options. Tailor your pick to your editing intensity and budget for the best results.






